PRIVACY POLICY

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY TERM OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT, YOU MUST CEASE YOUR ACCESS OF THIS WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY. 

 1. Definitions and Interpretation 

1.1. “Business” means the professional psychology practice of Mr J Ramnanan; 

1.2. “Contact Detail” means info@jrpscyh.co.za (the e-mail address where I can be contacted for any purpose pertaining to this Privacy Policy); 

1.3. “Personal Information” means Personal Information relating to an identifiable person (natural or legal) as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013; 

1.4. “Processing” means the creation, generation, communication, storage, destruction of Personal Information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013; 

1.5. “Website” means the website of the Business at URL www.jrpsych.co.za or such other URL as the Business may choose from time to time; and 

1.6. “We”, “us” or “our”/ “I” means the Business and/or myself; and 

1.7. “You” or the “user” means any person who accesses and browses the Website for any purpose. 

2. Introduction and the Effective Date of this Privacy Policy

2.1. I respect your privacy. As such, this privacy policy statement sets out the way I gather information and disseminate it in respect of the Website. It also governs the processing of Personal Information provided to me through your interaction with my Website; 

2.2. Please note that, due to legal and other developments, I may amend these terms and conditions from time to time. The effective date of this Privacy Policy is indicated in the title of this document. This date is the effective date that governs the browsing and use of this Privacy Policy from that date until the next revision of this Privacy Policy becomes effective. It is your duty to remain appraised of the current version of this Privacy Policy; 

2.3. Continuing to browse or use this Privacy Statement after a revised Privacy Policy becomes effective, constitutes your agreement to observe this Privacy Policy as may be revised. 

3. Processing of Personal Information 

3.1. By providing your Personal Information to the Business you acknowledge that it has been collected directly from you and consent to its processing by me. 

3.2. If you are providing Personal Information regarding a minor, you specifically consent to me retaining and processing such Personal Information and warrant that you are entitled to provide such Personal Information; 

3.3. Where you submit Personal Information (such as name, address, telephone number and email address) via the website (e.g., through completing any online form) the following principles are observed in the processing of that information: 3.3.1. I shall only collect Personal Information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is required. The specific purpose for which information is collected will be apparent from the context in which it is requested; 

3.3.2. I shall only process Personal Information in a manner that is adequate, relevant, and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is processed; 

3.3.3. Personal Information will only be processed for a purpose compatible with that for which it was collected, unless you have agreed to an alternative purpose in writing, or I am permitted in terms of national legislation of general application dealing primarily with the protection of Personal Information; 

3.3.4. I shall keep records of all Personal Information collected for a period of 1 year or as might be otherwise stipulated by legislation; 

3.3.5. I shall not disclose any Personal Information relating to you to any third party unless your prior written agreement is obtained, or if I am required to do so by law; 

3.3.6. If Personal Information is released with your consent, I shall retain a record of the information released, the third party to which it was released, the reason for the release and the date of release, for a period of 1 (one) year from the date on which it was last used; and 

3.3.7. I shall destroy or delete any Personal Information that is no longer needed by me for the purpose it was initially collected, or subsequently processed. In addition, upon request (through the Contact Detail), I shall destroy or alter any Personal Information that we/ I gathered from you. 

3.4. I may, in accordance with the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 25 of 2002 use Personal Information collected to compile profiles for statistical purposes. No information contained in the profiles or statistics will be able to be linked to any specific user. 

4. Collection of anonymous data 

4.1. I may use standard technology to collect Information about the use of this Website. This technology is not able to identify individual users but simply allows us/ me to collect statistics; 

4.2. I may utilise temporary or session cookies to keep track of users’ browsing habits. A cookie is a small file that is placed on your hard drive, to keep a record of your interaction with this website and facilitate user convenience; 

4.3. Cookies by themselves will not be used to identify users personally but may be used to compile identified statistics relating to use of services offered or to provide me with feedback on the performance of this website. 

4.4. The following classes of information may be collected in respect of users who have enabled cookies:

4.4.1. the browser software used; 

4.4.2. IP address; 

4.4.3. date and time of activities while visiting the website; 

4.4.4. URLs of internal pages visited; and 

4.4.5. referrers. 

4.5. If you do not wish cookies to be employed to customize your interaction with this website, it is possible to alter the way your browser handles cookies on your computer. Please note that, if this is done, certain services on this Website may not be available. 

5. Security 

I take reasonable measures to ensure the security and integrity of information submitted to or collected by this Website but cannot under any circumstances be held liable for any loss or other damage sustained by you because of unlawful access to or dissemination of any Personal Information by a third party. 

6. Links to other websites 

I have no control over and accepts no responsibility for the privacy of any third-party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided on the Website and I strongly recommend that you review the privacy policy of any website you visit before using it further. 

7. Queries 

If you have any queries about this privacy policy, please contact me by emailing myself at the Contact Detail.